Adjudication sur abonnement

* MARTIN SCHONGAUER
(Colmar, circa 1430 - 1491 Breisach)
The birth of Christ. Circa 1475.
Copper engraving on laid paper with watermark: smallest ox head with T (Meder 79, from 1475 to 1504).

16.1 x 15.7 cm.

Bartsch 5; Lehrs 4. - Verso a study in brown pen of King David with the harp and further figure studies. Strong, mostly clearly defined impression. The right, left and lower margins added and completed with pen at an early date. The upper right corner restored, also restoration on the area of the upper left corner. Smaller restorations within the image, for example, the area of the belly of the donkey. Minor rubbing, including the chest area of the Infant Jesus. Verso remains of old mount. Despite these shortcomings, a fine overall impression.

Provenance:
- Andreas Börner (?), circa 1860, Lugt 68.
- Carl and R. Hirschler (1871-1940), Haarlem, Lugt 633a.
- Private collection, Italy.

MARTIN SCHONGAUER
(Colmar, um 1430 - 1491 Breisach)
Die Geburt Christi. Um 1475.
Kupferstich auf Bütten mit Wz. Kleinster Ochsenkopf mit T. (Meder 79, von 1475 bis 1504).

16,1 x 15,7 cm.

Bartsch 5; Lehrs 4. - Verso mit einer Federstudie in Braun zu König David mit der Harfe und weitere Figurenstudie. - Kräftiger, überwiegend klar zeichnender Druck. Der rechte, linke und untere Bildrand alt angesetzt und mit der Feder ergänzt. Die obere rechte Ecke ergänzt sowie mit Restaurierung im oberen linken Eckbereich. Kleinere Restaurierungen innerhalb der Darstellung, so z.B. im Bereich des Bauches des Esels. Minime Bereibungen u.a. der Brust des Jesuskindes. Verso mit Resten alter Montierung. Trotz der genannten Mängel schöner Gesamteindruck.

Provenienz:
- Andreas Börner (?), um 1860, Lugt 68.
- Carl und R. Hirschler (1871-1940), Haarlem, Lugt 633a.
- Privatbesitz Italien.