Adjudication sur abonnement

ALBRECHT DÜRER
(1471 Nuremberg 1528)
Christ on the cross. Sheet 8 of the Large Passion woodcut. Circa 1498.
Woodcut.
Monogrammed centre bottom in the block: AD.
39.2 x 28.2 cm (sheet size). Framed.

Bartsch 11; Meder 120 II (of III, Latin text edition from 1511); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 161. - Strong and even impression, with some minor losses, with a small margin around the outer line. The line partly retraced in pen. Overall minor foxing in the margins and slight traces of handling. Attached to backing board by the corners. Overall in very good condition.

Provenance:
- Collection of A.Vivenel (1799-1862), Paris, Lugt 190.
- Private collection, Switzerland.

ALBRECHT DÜRER
(1471 Nürnberg 1528)
Christus am Kreuz. Blatt 8 der grossen Holzschnittpassion. Um 1498.
Holzschnitt.
Im Druckstock unten mittig monogrammiert: AD.
39,2 x 28,2 cm (Blattgrösse). Gerahmt.

Bartsch 11; Meder 120 II (von III, lateinische Textausgabe von 1511); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 161. - Kräftiger und gleichmässiger, stellenweise wenig auslassender Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Diese mit der Feder teils nachgezogen. Überwiegend in den Randbereichen minim stockfleckig und mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. An den Ecken auf Unterlagenbogen fixiert. Insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung.

Provenienz:
- Sammlung A.Vivenel (1799-1862), Paris, Lugt 190.
- Privatbesitz Schweiz.