Adjudication sur abonnement

ALBERT ANKER
(1831 Ins 1910)
Der Seminarist (le séminariste romain). 1893.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: Anker.
74.5 x 44 cm.

Provenance:
- Alfred Borel, 1910.
- L. Bovet-Borel, Château de Gorgier.
- Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
- Neuchâtel 1893, XXVe exposition de la Société des Amis des Arts, Catalogue des oeuvres d'art exposées à Neuchâtel, 1-31.5.1893, no. 3.
- Neuchâtel 1910, Exposition Albert Anker. Salle Léopold Robert, Neuchâtel. 1-30.11.1910, no. 6.
- Bern 1960, Albert Anker, Kunstmuseum Bern, 17.9.–11.12. 1960, no. 148.

Literature:
- Albert Anker: Livre de vente, de Alf. Borel pour le moine rouge ou le séminariste romain 450.
- Albert Anker, Max Huggler and Kunstmuseum Bern: Albert Anker. Katalog der Gemälde und Ölstudien, Bern 1962, no. 32 (with ill.).
- Sandor Kuthy and Therese Bhattacharya-Stettler: Albert Anker. Werkkatalog der Gemälde und Ölstudien, Basel 1995, p. 217, no. 488 (with ill.).
ALBERT ANKER
(1831 Ins 1910)
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Anker.
74,5 x 44 cm.

Provenienz:
- Alfred Borel, 1910.
- Schweizer Privatsammlung.

Ausstellung:
- Neuchâtel 1893, XXVe exposition de la Société des Amis des Arts, Catalogue des oeuvres d'art exposées à Neuchâtel, 1.–31.5.1893, Nr. 3.
- Neuchâtel 1910, Exposition Albert Anker. Salle Léopold Robert, Neuchâtel. 1.–30.11.1910, Nr. 6.
- Bern 1960, Albert Anker, Kunstmuseum Bern, 17.9.–11.12. 1960, Nr. 148.

Literatur:
- Albert Anker, Max Huggler und Kunstmuseum Bern: Albert Anker. Katalog der Gemälde und Ölstudien, Bern 1962, Nr. 32 (mit Abb.).
- Sandor Kuthy und Therese Bhattacharya-Stettler: Albert Anker. Werkkatalog der Gemälde und Ölstudien, Basel 1995, S. 217, Nr. 488 (mit Abb.).